Privacy Policy

 

  1. Who are we?
    • We are Doctele Ltd trading as “Doctele”. For privacy queries, you can contact us at contact@doctele.com. Other contact details are on our website.

 

  1. What’s the point of this policy?
    • It tells you what to expect when we collect your personal information via our service. Please only use our service if you are completely happy with this policy.

 

 

  1. Might the policy change?
    • We will post any new version on our website (please check whenever you visit the site) and/or notify you by email, SMS, in-app message or otherwise. We will assume you agree to the new version of the policy if you use our site or app after its effective date.

 

  1. What do we collect?
    • Information which you upload to our service or otherwise give us such as:
      • your name and contact details;
      • other information provided when you register with us such as your professional registration number;
      • details about your transactions on our service;
      • information included in information which provide for public display on our service, e.g., profiles, or messages which you send via our service;
      • contact or other information which you give or allow us to use for newsletters or other marketing; and
      • your communications with us.

 

 

 

  1. What’s our reason / legal basis for collecting the information?
    • Because it’s necessary to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with you and/or to perform such a contract, e.g., send service messages, process payments and fulfil orders. This applies to contact, profile and transaction information as well as messages sent via our service.

 

 

 

  1. How long do we keep personal information?
    • Until you close your account or until 12 months after our contract with you has ended. You can close your account by emailing us at the above email address.

 

 

 

 

  1. To whom do we send or make available your personal information?
    • To other people who supply us with a service, e.g. website hosts, payment providers, and businesses which help us send communications or monitor our website and which provide us with e-commerce, analytics and other IT services.

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Do we send your information outside the European Union?
    • Your personal information which we collect is stored within the EU and is not transferred to any third countries except as follows.

 

 

  1. What rights do you have?
    • If the legal requirements are met: To ask us for access to your personal information, to rectify it if there are mistakes, to delete or restrict its use in certain circumstances or to “data portability” or to withdraw any consent you’ve given (e.g. marketing).

 

 

 

For more information about your rights, visit the ICO’s website: www.ico.org.uk